23.1 C
New York
Monday, June 24, 2024
HomeEntertainmentOscars 2024: Complete list of winners at 96th Academy Awards

Oscars 2024: Complete list of winners at 96th Academy Awards

Date:

Related stories

Taylor Swift astonishes London fans as Travis Kelce joins her onstage

Taylor Swift surprised attendees of her recent Wembley Stadium...

Mira Nair says Tom Cruise’s contract prohibits co-actors from making eye contact

Oscar-nominated filmmaker Mira Nair recently shared an interesting detail...

Matthew Perry death: Police probe unnamed female celebrity

Matthew Perry, the beloved Friends star, passed away last year...

’12th Fail’ starring Vikrant Massey to be featured in Shanghai Film Festival

The award-winning film starring Mirzapur actor, Vikrant Massey's film...

R-rated biographical drama Oppenheimer dominated the 96th edition of the Oscars, winning seven awards out of 13 nominations including top honours of best picture and director for Christopher Nolan, his first.

It was also a night of firsts for other members of the Oppenheimer team with Cillian Murphy (best actor), Robert Downey Jr (best supporting actor), Hoyte van Hoytema (best cinematography), and Jennifer Lame (best film editing) bagging their maiden Oscars.

The Academy Award for best actress went to Emma Stone for Poor Things as she bested frontrunner Lily Gladstone of Killers of the Flower Moon. This is Stone’s second best actress Oscar after her 2017 win for La La Land.

Here’s the complete list of winners:

Best Picture: “Oppenheimer”, Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan

- Advertisement -

Best Director: Christopher Nolan, “Oppenheimer”

Best Actor: Cillian Murphy, “Oppenheimer”

Best Actress: Emma Stone, “Poor Things”

Best Supporting Actor: Robert Downey Jr., “Oppenheimer”

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, “The Holdovers”

Best International Feature Film: “The Zone of Interest” (United Kingdom)

Best Original Screenplay: “Anatomy of a Fall”, Justine Triet and Arthur Harari

Best Adapted Screenplay: “American Fiction”, Cord Jefferson

Best Documentary Short Film: “The Last Repair Shop”

Best Documentary Feature: “20 Days in Mariupol”

Best Cinematography: Hoyte Van Hoytema, “Oppenheimer”

Best Live Action Short Film: “The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar”

Best Animated Short Film: “WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko”

Best Animated Film: “The Boy and the Heron”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: “Poor Things”, Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston

Best Production Design: “Poor Things”, James Price, Shona Heath and Zsuzsa Mihalek

Best Costume Design: “Poor Things”, Holly Waddington

Best Visual Effects: “Godzilla Minus One”

Best Film Editing: “Oppenheimer”, Jennifer Lame

Best Sound: “The Zone of Interest”, Tarn Willers, Johnnie Burn

Best Original Score: Ludwig Goransson, “Oppenheimer”

Best Original Song: Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell, “What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie”

Subscribe

- Never miss a story with notifications

- Gain full access to our premium content

- Browse free from up to 5 devices at once

Latest stories